NCPrepSports.net
Cumberland County
Schools' High School Athletic Web Site |
Cape Fear High School
7th Annual Colt
Clash Wrestling Tournament
Cape Fear High School
Saturday, January 15, 2011
Team
Scores
1. |
Croatan |
188.0 |
2. |
Pinecrest |
172.5 |
3. |
Terry Sanford |
155.5 |
4. |
Cape Fear |
136.5 |
5. |
Green Hope |
135.0 |
6. |
Western Harnett |
134.5 |
7. |
Cardinal Gibbons |
91.5 |
8. |
Riverside |
90.0 |
9. |
Douglas Byrd |
88.5 |
10. |
Scotland County |
87.0 |
11. |
Hoke County |
48.5 |
12. |
Seventy First |
47.0 |
13. |
Westover |
24.0 |
14. |
St. Paul`s |
20.0 |
|
Colt
Stud Award (most pins, least
time): Sam
Sidberry (Durham Riverside - 285 lbs)
Most
Outstanding Wrestler: Paul
Duggan (Western Harnett - 152 lbs)
Complete
Individual Brackets from TrackWrestling.com
Individual Results
103 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Greyson Millis of Croatan
2nd Place - Josh Greene of Terry Sanford
3rd Place - Zac Lupien of Pinecrest
4th Place - Chris Shepherd of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
Greyson Millis of Croatan won by decision over Josh Greene of Terry
Sanford 10-5.
3rd Place Match
Zac Lupien of Pinecrest won by pin over Chris Shepherd of Douglas Byrd
in 4:34.
112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Sparks of Green Hope
2nd Place - Zac Watts of Scotland County
3rd Place - Jacob Quintero of Terry Sanford
4th Place - Alex Bray of Croatan
1st Place Match
John Sparks of Green Hope won by major decision over Zac Watts of
Scotland County 12-2.
3rd Place Match
Jacob Quintero of Terry Sanford won by pin over Alex Bray of Croatan in
5:52.
119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - DeShaun Kelly of Terry Sanford
2nd Place - Malaak Harris of Cape Fear
3rd Place - Jacob Oehl of Croatan
4th Place - Alec Matos of Western Harnett
1st Place Match
DeShaun Kelly of Terry Sanford won by decision over Malaak Harris of
Cape Fear 9-5.
3rd Place Match
Jacob Oehl of Croatan won by decision over Alec Matos of Western Harnett
5-1.
125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bradley Stewart of Scotland County
2nd Place - Patrick O`Neil of Cardinal Gibbons
3rd Place - Terrence Dugay of Seventy First
4th Place - Howard Earl of Riverside
1st Place Match
Bradley Stewart of Scotland County won by decision over Patrick O`Neil
of Cardinal Gibbons 8-5.
3rd Place Match
Terrence Dugay of Seventy First won by decision over Howard Earl of
Riverside 4-2.
130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Williams of Cardinal Gibbons
2nd Place - Robbie Gladwell of Croatan
3rd Place - Dallas Roemer of Pinecrest
4th Place - Stephen Falcon of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
Matthew Williams of Cardinal Gibbons won by pin over Robbie Gladwell of
Croatan in 5:25.
3rd Place Match
Dallas Roemer of Pinecrest won by tech fall over Stephen Falcon of
Douglas Byrd in 0:00 17-1.
135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Bateman of Pinecrest
2nd Place - Josh Ether of Green Hope
3rd Place - Michael Zak of Western Harnett
4th Place - Da`Vonta Howard of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
Garrett Bateman of Pinecrest won by pin over Josh Ether of Green Hope in
4:15.
3rd Place Match
Michael Zak of Western Harnett won by decision over Da`Vonta Howard of
Douglas Byrd 6-0.
140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Watson of Cape Fear
2nd Place - Dakota Roberts of Western Harnett
3rd Place - Armando Zepeda of Green Hope
4th Place - Forrest Averitte of Terry Sanford
1st Place Match
Cody Watson of Cape Fear won by pin over Dakota Roberts of Western
Harnett in 2:55.
3rd Place Match
Armando Zepeda of Green Hope won by decision over Forrest Averitte of
Terry Sanford 5-3.
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Roemer of Pinecrest
2nd Place - Sam Baird of Green Hope
3rd Place - Sam McCauley of Croatan
4th Place - Paul Tant of Westover
1st Place Match
Dustin Roemer of Pinecrest won by pin over Sam Baird of Green Hope in
3:43.
3rd Place Match
Sam McCauley of Croatan won by major decision over Paul Tant of Westover
12-1.
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Duggan of Western Harnett
2nd Place - Nick Kee of Scotland County
3rd Place - Kristoff Thomas of Douglas Byrd
4th Place - Garrison Matthews of Cape Fear
1st Place Match
Paul Duggan of Western Harnett won by decision over Nick Kee of Scotland
County 7-6.
3rd Place Match
Kristoff Thomas of Douglas Byrd won by decision over Garrison Matthews
of Cape Fear 8-2.
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Hinckley of Green Hope
2nd Place - Nathan Frederique of Pinecrest
3rd Place - Darius McNeill of Seventy First
4th Place - Will Flynn of Terry Sanford
1st Place Match
Brian Hinckley of Green Hope won by major decision over Nathan
Frederique of Pinecrest 17-9.
3rd Place Match
Darius McNeill of Seventy First won by decision over Will Flynn of Terry
Sanford 7-3.
171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Edmar Correia of Riverside
2nd Place - Conrad McKoy of Cape Fear
3rd Place - Garrett Bridges of Croatan
4th Place - Michael Hawley of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
Edmar Correia of Riverside won by decision over Conrad McKoy of Cape
Fear 10-5.
3rd Place Match
Garrett Bridges of Croatan won by decision over Michael Hawley of
Douglas Byrd 4-2.
189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Barr of Cardinal Gibbons
2nd Place - Kyle Colborn of Croatan
3rd Place - Keshawn McLean of Hoke County
4th Place - Darious Cox of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
John Barr of Cardinal Gibbons won by decision over Kyle Colborn of
Croatan 9-5.
3rd Place Match
Keshawn McLean of Hoke County won by pin over Darious Cox of Douglas
Byrd in 2:54.
215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Key of Terry Sanford
2nd Place - Adam Kuchta of Croatan
3rd Place - Luke Fetla of Pinecrest
4th Place - Zach Poling of Western Harnett
1st Place Match
Jared Key of Terry Sanford won by pin over Adam Kuchta of Croatan in
1:55.
3rd Place Match
Luke Fetla of Pinecrest won by decision over Zach Poling of Western
Harnett 5-1.
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Sidberry of Riverside
2nd Place - Marvin Pridgen of Cape Fear
3rd Place - Aaron Underwood of Western Harnett
4th Place - Tyler Evers of Terry Sanford
1st Place Match
Sam Sidberry of Riverside won by pin over Marvin Pridgen of Cape Fear in
5:13.
3rd Place Match
Aaron Underwood of Western Harnett won by pin over Tyler Evers of Terry
Sanford in 2:27.
|
Click here to return to the
Home Page