Team
Champion
West Brunswick Team
Results
1. West Brunswick 227
2. JACK BRITT 217
3. Cary 215
4. Clayton 137
5. PINE FOREST 117
6. CAPE FEAR 101.5
6. Purnell Swett 101.5
8. TERRY SANFORD 100
9. SOUTH VIEW 96
10. SEVENTY FIRST 73
11. Panther Creek 57
12. DOUGLAS BYRD 54
13. Raleigh Broughton 50
14. Topsail 39
15. St. Pauls 25
16. Scotland 23
17. Overhills 12
|
Individual Awards
Most Outstanding Wrestler (lower weights):
Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt)
Most Outstanding Wrestler (upper
weights): Byran
Bryant (Jack Britt)
Individual Results
(courtesy of Track Wrestler.com)
106
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Marcellino Aponte III of Britt, Jack
2nd
Place - Dylan Patawaran of South View
3rd
Place - Caleb Smith of West Brunswick
4th
Place - Dallis Simmons of Sanford, Terry
5th
Place - Noah Johns of Clayton
6th
Place - Uriel Perez of Cary
1st
Place Match
Marcellino
Aponte III (Britt, Jack) 27-1, Jr. over Dylan Patawaran (South View) 11-9, So.
(TF-1.5 4:33 (16-0)).
3rd
Place Match
Caleb
Smith (West Brunswick) 13-8, Jr. over Dallis Simmons (Sanford, Terry) 20-8, So.
(MD 14-6).
5th
Place Match
Noah
Johns (Clayton) 24-12, Fr. over Uriel Perez (Cary) 10-7, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
113
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - De`Andre Swinson of South View
2nd
Place - Gavin Bipes of West Brunswick
3rd
Place - Ethan Mendel of Cary
4th
Place - Christian Prescott of Clayton
5th
Place - Jastan Simmons of Swett, Purnell
6th
Place - Max Toman of Sanford, Terry
1st
Place Match
De`Andre
Swinson (South View) 30-1, Jr. over Gavin Bipes (West Brunswick) 23-6, So. (Dec
7-4).
3rd
Place Match
Ethan
Mendel (Cary) 33-8, Jr. over Christian Prescott (Clayton) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th
Place Match
Jastan
Simmons (Swett, Purnell) 20-8, So. over Max Toman (Sanford, Terry) 11-7, So.
(SV-1 10-8).
120
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Shane Smith of West Brunswick
2nd
Place - William Deese of Swett, Purnell
3rd
Place - Cymek Shaw of Cary
4th
Place - Caleb Ling of Britt, Jack
5th
Place - Seth Delatorre of Seventy First
6th
Place - Steven Thibault of Panther Creek
1st
Place Match
Shane
Smith (West Brunswick) 20-8, So. over William Deese (Swett, Purnell) 24-8, So.
(Fall 4:15).
3rd
Place Match
Cymek
Shaw (Cary) 17-12, So. over Caleb Ling (Britt, Jack) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 4:23).
5th
Place Match
Seth
Delatorre (Seventy First) 9-5, So. over Steven Thibault (Panther Creek) 13-14,
So. (Dec 6-5).
126
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Bradley Wanovich of Britt, Jack
2nd
Place - Harrison Campbell of West Brunswick
3rd
Place - nic valdespino of Broughton
4th
Place - Rommie McNeil of Swett, Purnell
5th
Place - Dustin Eldridge of South View
6th
Place - Jesse Dailey of Douglas Byrd
1st
Place Match
Bradley
Wanovich (Britt, Jack) 26-2, Sr. over Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick) 28-1,
Jr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd
Place Match
nic
valdespino (Broughton) 21-4, So. over Rommie McNeil (Swett, Purnell) 25-11, So.
(Dec 3-1).
5th
Place Match
Dustin
Eldridge (South View) 11-15, Fr. over Jesse Dailey (Douglas Byrd) 13-9, Jr. (Dec
8-4).
132
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Michael Vernagallo, Jr of Britt, Jack
2nd
Place - Ethan LaValle of Topsail
3rd
Place - Daniel Peede of Pine Forest
4th
Place - Jonathan Locklear of Swett, Purnell
5th
Place - Deondre James of Clayton
6th
Place - Jaylen Brown of Seventy First
1st
Place Match
Michael
Vernagallo, Jr (Britt, Jack) 26-2, So. over Ethan LaValle (Topsail) 14-6, Jr.
(TF-1.5 3:44 (18-3)).
3rd
Place Match
Daniel
Peede (Pine Forest) 17-8, So. over Jonathan Locklear (Swett, Purnell) 27-12, So.
(Dec 4-2).
5th
Place Match
Deondre
James (Clayton) 25-14, So. over Jaylen Brown (Seventy First) 5-7, So. (TF-1.5
3:54 (18-1)).
138
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Delante Robinson of Cary
2nd
Place - Deon Odom of Pine Forest
3rd
Place - Wesley Hollingsworth of Britt, Jack
4th
Place - Finley Allen of Sanford, Terry
5th
Place - Jayden Jones of Clayton
6th
Place - Troy Freeman of Panther Creek
1st
Place Match
Delante
Robinson (Cary) 16-1, Jr. over Deon Odom (Pine Forest) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd
Place Match
Wesley
Hollingsworth (Britt, Jack) 22-3, Jr. over Finley Allen (Sanford, Terry) 18-8,
So. (Fall 4:00).
5th
Place Match
Jayden
Jones (Clayton) 26-12, Jr. over Troy Freeman (Panther Creek) 16-12, Sr. (Dec
10-8).
145
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Kollin Wade of Cary
2nd
Place - nash philbeck of Broughton
3rd
Place - Lincoln Smith of West Brunswick
4th
Place - Dakota Mclean of Scotland
5th
Place - Nick Brown of Clayton
6th
Place - Miles Kent of Panther Creek
1st
Place Match
Kollin
Wade (Cary) 24-0, Sr. over nash philbeck (Broughton) 18-4, . (Dec 11-4).
3rd
Place Match
Lincoln
Smith (West Brunswick) 27-5, So. over Dakota Mclean (Scotland) 17-3, So. (Dec
2-1).
5th
Place Match
Nick
Brown (Clayton) 32-8, Sr. over Miles Kent (Panther Creek) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
152
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Trevor Loken of Clayton
2nd
Place - Nate Kinsey of Cary
3rd
Place - Joey Saldana of Cape Fear Senior
4th
Place - Peyton Tipton of West Brunswick
5th
Place - Warren Mcleod of Douglas Byrd
6th
Place - Brandon Crandell of Topsail
1st
Place Match
Trevor
Loken (Clayton) 30-4, Sr. over Nate Kinsey (Cary) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd
Place Match
Joey
Saldana (Cape Fear Senior) 17-6, So. over Peyton Tipton (West Brunswick) 24-6,
Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th
Place Match
Warren
Mcleod (Douglas Byrd) 16-6, Jr. over Brandon Crandell (Topsail) 10-12, Sr. (Fall
1:10).
160
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - David Russell of Pine Forest
2nd
Place - Ethan Eldridge of South View
3rd
Place - Michael Nelson of West Brunswick
4th
Place - Luke Roberson of Britt, Jack
5th
Place - Ernesto Valentin of Douglas Byrd
6th
Place - Elijah Blasford of Sanford, Terry
1st
Place Match
David
Russell (Pine Forest) 25-0, Sr. over Ethan Eldridge (South View) 24-6, Sr. (Dec
3-0).
3rd
Place Match
Michael
Nelson (West Brunswick) 27-3, Sr. over Luke Roberson (Britt, Jack) 18-9, So.
(Dec 7-0).
5th
Place Match
Ernesto
Valentin (Douglas Byrd) 15-7, Jr. over Elijah Blasford (Sanford, Terry) 13-9,
Sr. (Fall 4:15).
170
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Alex Zuniga of Cary
2nd
Place - Jacary Bethal of West Brunswick
3rd
Place - Luke Foster of Clayton
4th
Place - Daric Singleton of Pine Forest
5th
Place - James Quinn of St. Pauls
6th
Place - christian hite of Broughton
1st
Place Match
Alex
Zuniga (Cary) 38-0, Sr. over Jacary Bethal (West Brunswick) 15-4, So. (TF-1.5
5:19 (16-0)).
3rd
Place Match
Luke
Foster (Clayton) 27-9, Jr. over Daric Singleton (Pine Forest) 11-6, Sr. (Dec
8-1).
5th
Place Match
James
Quinn (St. Pauls) 7-9, Jr. over christian hite (Broughton) 16-9, So. (M. For.).
182
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Mike Lines of Clayton
2nd
Place - Sterlin Fullerton of West Brunswick
3rd
Place - Darrius Jackson of Cape Fear Senior
4th
Place - Joe Grena of Cary
5th
Place - Chad Laska of Panther Creek
6th
Place - Shaun Phares of Britt, Jack
1st
Place Match
Mike
Lines (Clayton) 39-1, Sr. over Sterlin Fullerton (West Brunswick) 29-4, Sr. (MD
14-3).
3rd
Place Match
Darrius
Jackson (Cape Fear Senior) 25-3, Jr. over Joe Grena (Cary) 30-9, Jr. (SV-1
11-9).
5th
Place Match
Chad
Laska (Panther Creek) 26-6, Sr. over Shaun Phares (Britt, Jack) 12-8, Sr.
(TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0)).
195
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Lamontico Melvin of Britt, Jack
2nd
Place - Chris Mathews of Cape Fear Senior
3rd
Place - Millard Locklear of Swett, Purnell
4th
Place - Frankie Vega of Seventy First
5th
Place - Nico Childs of Cary
6th
Place - Sharkey Ringlieb of Pine Forest
1st
Place Match
Lamontico
Melvin (Britt, Jack) 25-2, Sr. over Chris Mathews (Cape Fear Senior) 19-2, So.
(Fall 4:57).
3rd
Place Match
Millard
Locklear (Swett, Purnell) 16-3, So. over Frankie Vega (Seventy First) 9-7, Jr.
(Dec 1-0).
5th
Place Match
Nico
Childs (Cary) 18-4, Jr. over Sharkey Ringlieb (Pine Forest) 19-14, Sr. (Dec
4-2).
220
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Nate Gilbert of West Brunswick
2nd
Place - Danarius Lang of Seventy First
3rd
Place - Marcus Bell of Pine Forest
4th
Place - Cade Smith of South View
5th
Place - Joe Rogers of Cary
6th
Place - Shaijzawan Gillispie of Sanford, Terry
1st
Place Match
Nate
Gilbert (West Brunswick) 22-2, Sr. over Danarius Lang (Seventy First) 8-1, Sr.
(Dec 9-7).
3rd
Place Match
Marcus
Bell (Pine Forest) 29-1, Sr. over Cade Smith (South View) 24-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th
Place Match
Joe
Rogers (Cary) 13-10, Sr. over Shaijzawan Gillispie (Sanford, Terry) 13-9, Sr.
(M. For.).
285
Results
Guaranteed
Places
1st
Place - Byran Bryant of Britt, Jack
2nd
Place - Rod Perry of Cary
3rd
Place - Milton Mosley of Cape Fear Senior
4th
Place - Brandon Bagley of Sanford, Terry
5th
Place - Josh Helton of West Brunswick
6th
Place - Tyler Clifford of Douglas Byrd
1st
Place Match
Byran
Bryant (Britt, Jack) 19-0, Sr. over Rod Perry (Cary) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd
Place Match
Milton
Mosley (Cape Fear Senior) 13-3, Jr. over Brandon Bagley (Sanford, Terry) 17-7,
Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th
Place Match
Josh
Helton (West Brunswick) 13-3, Sr. over Tyler Clifford (Douglas Byrd) 10-7, So.
(MD 9-0).
Related
Articles
West
Brunswick wins Boneyard Bash wrestling tournament (Fayetteville Observer -
1/10/16)
West
Brunswick leads Jack Britt after first day of Boneyard Bash (Fayetteville
Observer - 1/9/16)
Jack
Britt hosts Boneyard Bash (Fayetteville Observer - 1/8/16)
|