NCPrepSports
The Web Site for High School
Sports for Cumberland County Schools

Two Rivers Conference Girls' Tennis Tournament
October 8-9, 2003

Singles - First Round
Lisa Suggs (TS) bye
Ashley Walters (EES) d. Ashley Stewart (SV) 6-0, 6-3
Shoka Ogata (PF) d. LaQuisha Baskerville (EES) 6-0, 6-1
Caroline Ratledge (PF) d. Monica Vyas (LB) 6-0, 6-1
Kimberly Stewart (SV) d. Susan Sinclair (CF) 6-1, 6-1
Rakhee Devasthali (TS) d. Teresa Thompson (CF) 6-0, 6-0
Jada Hunt (PS) d. Whitney Parker (LB) 6-0, 6-3
Janadean Jacobs (PS) bye

Singles - Quarterfinals

Lisa Suggs d. Ashley Walters (EES) 6-0, 6-0
Shoka Ogata d. Caroline Ratledge (PF) 6-1, 6-2
Rakhee Devasthali (TS) d. Kimberly Stewart (SV) 6-0, 6-0
Janadean Jacobs (PS) d. Jada Hunt (PS) 6-1,6-0
Singles - Semifinals
Lisa Suggs (TS) d. Shoko Ogata (PF) 6-0, 6-0
Janadean Jacobs (PS) d. Rakhee Devasthali (TS) 6-3, 6-1
 

Singles - Finals

Lisa Suggs (TS) d. Janadean Jacobs (PS) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles - First Round
Frances Nicholson-Chelsea Sargent (TS) bye
Brandy Locklear- Melissa Locklear (PS) d. Ramos-King (EES) 6-0, 6-3
Rhonda Cooper-Christy Freeman (LB) d. Rashani Patell-Kelly Murray (PF) 6-1, 6-2
Crystal Horne-Amanda Smith (CF) d. Salena Cummings-Jessica Lowry (PS) 6-4, 4-6, 12-7
Stephanie Piotrowski-Kandi Adams (SV) d. Melissa Gilbert-Jessica Lang (SV) 6-1, 6-1
Elizabeth Beasley-Jeanne Beasley (TS) d. Ashley Jones-Claudia Epps (EES) 6-2, 6-0
Alyssa Westmoreland-Elise Mikaloff (PF) d. Tara Autry-Alicia Leggett (CF) 6-1, 6-1
Beth Brady-Kate Biggs (LB) bye

Doubles - Quarterfinals

Frances Nicholson-Chelsea Sargent (TS) d. Brandy Locklear-Melissa Locklear (PS) 6-1, 6-0
Rhonda Cooper-Christy Freeman (LB) d. Crystall Horne-Amanda Smith (CF) 6-4, 7-5
Elizabeth Beasley-Jeanne Beasley (TS) d. Stephanie Piotrowski-Kandi Adams (SV) 6-2, 6-1
Beth Brady-Kate Biggs (LB) d. Alyssa Westmoreland-Elise Mikaloff (PF) 6-2, 6-4
 
Doubles - Semifinals
Frances Nicholson- Chelsea Sargent (TS) d. Rhonda Cooper-Christy Freeman (LB) 6-2, 6-0
Beth Brady-Kate Biggs (LB) d. Elizabeth Beasley-Jeanne Beasley (TS) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles Championship

Beth Brady-Kate Biggs (LB) d. Franes Nicholson-Chelsea Sargent (TS) 6-3, 7-5 (1)

Click here to return to the Home Page