NCPrepSports.net |
Mid
Southeastern Conference
Two Rivers Conference
Cape Fear Valley Conference
2005 Football
Scoreboard
To access the articles, you must be a subscriber to the
Fayetteville Observer and registered with
Fayetteville Online.
August 19
Jack Britt 29 - Cape Fear 21
E.E. Smith 34 - Hoke County 7
Seventy First 28 - Pine Forest 0
South View 28 - Westover 18
Triton 41 - Terry Sanford 28
Douglas Byrd 21 - Purnell Swett 12
Gray's Creek 54 - West Johnston 26
Richmond County 21 - Marlboro County (SC) 7
Scotland County 54 - Lee County 0
Lumberton 30 - St. Pauls 8
August 26
New Hanover 21 - Cape Fear 14
Terry Sanford 7 - Douglas Byrd 0
E.E. Smith 53 - Westover 26
Jack Britt 42 - Pine Forest 6
South View 21 - Seventy First 12
Gray's Creek 27 - South Robeson 7
Richmond County 39 - Raleigh Broughton 6
Scotland
County 42 - Lumberton 7
Purnell
Swett 23 - St. Pauls 0
Pinecrest 20 - Union Pines 14
September 2
Seventy First 21 - Cape Fear 14
South View 42 - Douglas Byrd 0
Jack Britt 24 - E. E. Smith 21 (OT)
Pine Forest 13 - Westover 8
Gray's Creek 41 - Terry Sanford 16
Purnell Swett 21 - Hoke County 15
St. Pauls 34 - Pinecrest 32
Richmond County 36 - Anson County 14
Marlboro County (SC) 7 - Scotland County 0
Wilmington Ashley 35 - Lumberton 7
September 9
Hoke County 28 - Cape Fear 21
Douglas Byrd 26 - Pine Forest 6
Seventy First 20 - E.E. Smith 0
Jack Britt 20 - South View 7
Westover 20 - Terry Sanford 12
Gray's Creek 34 - St. Pauls 12
Wilmington Hoggard 37 - Lumberton 3
Richmond County 42 - Purnell Swett 6
September 16
Greenville
Rose 38 - E.E. Smith 0
Terry Sanford 55 - Pinecrest 18
Hoke County 35 - Lumberton 7
Pine Forest 28 - Overhills 18
Gray's Creek 42 - Red Springs 28
Scotland County 31 - Purnell Swett 19
Cape Fear 10 - Wilmington Laney 3
September 23
South View 55 - Lumberton 2
Cape Fear 27 - Terry Sanford 24
E.E. Smith 40 - Purnell Swett 28
Jack Britt 34 - Hoke County 14
Seventy First 35 - Douglas Byrd 20
Richmond County 48 - Westover 7
Scotland County 57 - Pinecrest 0
Gray's Creek 21 - Western Harnett 20 (OT)
September 30
Pine Forest 20 - Cape Fear 14 (OT)
E.E. Smith 38 - Terry Sanford 21
South View 38 - Purnell Swett 19
Jack Britt 28 - Seventy First 14
Hoke County 34 - Westover 8
Richmond County 57 - Pinecrest 0
Scotland County 39 - Douglas Byrd 19
Gray's Creek 55 - Overhills 19
October 7
E.E. Smith 55 - Pine Forest 2
South View 41 - Terry Sanford 7
Jack Britt 31 - Westover 8
Hoke County 24 - Pinecrest 6
Seventy First 20 - Scotland County 10
Richmond County 47 - Douglas Byrd 0
Purnell
Swett 30 - Lumberton 24
Gray's Creek 45 - Union Pines 6
October 14
E.E. Smith 34 - Cape Fear 19
South View 34 - Pine Forest 0
Terry Sanford 10 - Lumberton 9
Hoke County 37 - Douglas Byrd 12
Jack Britt 55 - Pinecrest 0
Seventy First 36 - Westover 0
Richmond County 41 - Scotland County 17
October 21
South View 42 - Cape Fear 7
Pine Forest 28 - Lumberton 21
Terry Sanford 14 - Purnell Swett 10
Jack Britt 28 - Douglas Byrd 7
Richmond County 18 - Seventy First 6
Scotland County 45 - Hoke County 0
Harnett Central 56 - Gray's Creek 42
Westover 16 - Pinecrest 0
October 28
Cape Fear 38 - Lumberton 28
South View 28 - E.E. Smith 25
Purnell Swett 20 - Pine Forest 17
Douglas Byrd 23 - Westover 0
Scotland County 26 - Jack Britt 21
Seventy First 33 - Pinecrest 7
Richmond County 24 - Hoke County 7
Gray's Creek 40 - Triton 35 (played 10/27)
November 4
Purnell Swett 13 - Cape Fear 12
E.E. Smith 35 - Lumberton 10
Pine Forest 28 - Terry Sanford 27
Douglas Byrd 12 - Pinecrest 0
Richmond County 17 - Jack Britt 6
Seventy First 28 - Hoke County 0
Scotland County 45 - Westover 6
Gray's Creek 48 - South Johnston 13
November 11
NCHSAA Championships - 1st Round
#3 South View 33 - #14 Apex 3
(4AA
East)
#9 Jack Britt 34 - #8 Wilm. Laney 12 (4AA
East)
#4
Wilm. Hoggard 21 - #13 Seventy First 13 (4AA
East)
#1 Richmond County 35 - #16 East Burke 7
(4AA
West)
#6 Scotland County 28 - #11 East Mecklenburg 7 (4AA
West)
#2 Greenville Rose 48 - #15 Douglas Byrd 6
(4A
East)
#8 Lee County 45 - #9 Purnell Swett 21 (4A
East)
#5
E.E. Smith 49 - #12 Pine Forest 27 (4A
East)
#4 Durham Jordan 17 - #13 Terry Sanford 14 (4A
East)
#14 Hoke County
42 - #3 Ashbrook 35 (4A
West)
#5 Gray's Creek 23 - #12 Washington 12
(3A
East)
November 18
NCHSAA Championships - District Playoffs
#6 Cary 28 - #3 South View 27 (4AA
East)
#9 Jack Britt 28 - #1 Garner 17
(4AA
East)
#3 Davie County 22 - #6 Scotland County 17 (4AA
West)
#1 Richmond County 21 - #9 North Mecklenburg 3 (4AA
West)
#4 Durham Jordan 31 - #5 E.E. Smith 12 (4A
East)
# 11 South Caldwell 24 - #14 Hoke County 18 (4A
West)
#4 Wilson Beddingfield 35 - #5 Gray's
Creek 28 (3A
East)
November 25
NCHSAA Championships - Sectional Playoffs
#5 New Bern 23 - #9 Jack Britt 0
(4AA
East)
# 12 Charlotte Myers Park 22 - #1 Richmond
County 13
(4AA
West)
December 2
NCHSAA Championships - Regional Championships
December 10
NCHSAA Championships - State Championship
Click here to return to the Home Page