NCPrepSports.net |
Mid
Southeastern Conference
Two Rivers Conference
Tri-Six Conference
2004 Football
Scoreboard
Articles from the
Fayetteville Observer
To access the articles, you must be a subscriber to the
Fayetteville Observer and registered with
Fayetteville Online.
2000
Scoreboard 2001
Scoreboard 2002 Scoreboard
2003 Scoreboard
August 20
Douglas Byrd 30 - Purnell Swett 7
Jack Britt 45 - Cape Fear 0 (forfeited by JB)
Westover 62 - Gray's Creek 21
Seventy First 20 - Pine Forest 0
South View 14 - Southeast Raleigh 9
E.E. Smith 25 - Western Harnett 6
Hoke County 14 - Harnet Central 13
St. Pauls 26 - Lumberton 20
August 27
Douglas Byrd 43 -Wilm Hoggard 42
South View 40 - Seventy First 8
Jacksonville Northside 25 - Gray's Creek 7
Jack Britt 35 - Pine Forest 7 (forfeited by JB)
Raleigh Millbrook 20 - Cape Fear 15
E.E. Smith 52 - Westover 7
Scotland County 62 - Lumberton 7
Richmond County 28 - Char Providence 14
Triton 31 - Terry Sanford 17
Pinecrest 28 - Union Pines 20
September 3
South View 17 - Douglas Byrd 8
E.E. Smith 21 - Jack Britt 17
Harnett Central 28 - Terry Sanford 7
Seventy First 22 - Cape Fear 12
Westover 14 - Pine Forest 8
Gray's Creek 35 - Lakewood 20
Hoke County 32 - Purnell Swett 14
St. Pauls 31 - Pinecrest 0
Richmond County 42 - Raleigh Millbrook 6
Marlboro County (SC) 37 - Scotland County 36
September 10
South View 14 - Jack Britt 0
(played 9/11)
Cape Fear
31 - Hoke County 30
Pine Forest 27 - Western Harnett 19
E.E. Smith 50 - Seventy First 20
Westover 21 - Terry Sanford 6
Midway 26 - Gray's Creek 19
Wilm. Laney 56 - Lumberton 20
Norwood 21 - Pinecrest 6
Richmond County 35 - Purnell Swett 0
G'ville Rose 25 - Scotland County 24
September 17
New Hanover 20 - Douglas Byrd 16
(played 9/16)
Northern Durham 29 - Cape Fear 0 (played
9/16)
Greenville Rose 20 - E.E. Smith 13 (played
9/16)
Eastern
Randolph 49 - Gray's Creek 6 (played
9/16)
Scotland County 17 - Purnell Swett 14 (played
9/16)
Richmond County 49 - Anson County 19 (played
9/16)
East Wake 32 - Pine Forst 7
Terry Sanford 13 - Pinecrest 12 (OT)
South Viw 49 - Wilmington Hoggard 14 (played
9/18)
Hoke County 30 - Lumberton 12 (played
9/18)
September 24
Douglas Byrd 20 -
Seventy First 14 (OT)
Richmond County 29 - Westover 0
Jack Britt 21 - Hoke County 6
Scotland County 34 - Pinecrest 6
E.E. Smith 41 - Terry Sanford 14
Pine Forest 49 - Lumberton 19
South View 43 - Purnell Swett 0
South Robeson 24 - Gray's Creek 6
October 1
E.E. Smith 42 - Pine Forest 14
South View 47 - Lumberton 20
Cape Fear 21 - Terry Sanford 16
Scotland County 41 - Douglas Byrd 24
Jack Britt 14 - Seventy First 6
Hoke County 28 - Westover 7
Richmond County 55 - Pinecrest 6
Gray's Creek 20 - St. Pauls 0
October 8
South View 32 -
E.E. Smith 0
Pine Forest 21 - Cape Fear 7
Purnell Swett 26 - Lumberton 10
Jack Britt 34 - Westover 7
Richmond County 58 - Douglas Byrd 14
Hoke County 40 - Pinecrest 0
Scotland County 37 - Seventy First 34
Gray's Creek 27 - West Bladen 19
October 15
South View 27 - Cape Fear 0
Terry Sanford 21 - Pine Forest 0
E.E. Smith 42 - Purnell Swett 0
Wilmington Hoggard 49 - Lumberton 7
Jack Britt 55 - Pinecrest 6
Seventy First 9 - Westover 6
Hoke County 20 - Douglas Byrd 0
Richmond County 35 - Scotland County 14
Clinton 48 - Gray's Creek 14
October 22
South View 35 - Terry Sanford
3
E.E. Smith
49 - Lumberton 21
Purnell Swett 24 - Cape Fear 21
Richmond County 19 - Seventy
First 14
Jack Britt 14 -
Douglas Byrd 6
Westover 35 - Pinecrest 13
Scotland County 34 - Hoke County 28
Gray's
Creek 50 - Fairmont 28
October 29
South View 41 - Pine Forest 13
Terry Sanford 13 - Purnell Swett 12
Cape Fear 34 - Lumberton 14
Jack Britt 28
- Scotland County 21
Douglas Byrd 40 - Westover 35
Seventy First 34 -
Pinecrest 0
Richmond County 41 - Hoke County 14
Red
Springs 26 - Gray's Creek 13
November 5
E.E. Smith 28 - Cape Fear 6
Terry Sanford 13 - Lumberton 12 (OT)
Purnell Swett 26 - Pine Forest 21
Richmond County 20 - Jack Britt 7
Seventy First 2 - Hoke County 0
Douglas Byrd 40 - Pinecrest 6
Scotland County
24 - Westover 22
November 12
NCHSAA Championships - 1st Round
4A
East
E.E.
Smith 51 - D.H. Conley 0
WF Rolesville
29 - Terry Sanford
7
East Wake 31 - Pine Forest 6
Rocky Mount 45 - Cape Fear 20
Northern
Durham 23 - Douglas Byrd
4A
West
Jack
Britt 13 - North Davidson 7 (OT)
Hoke County
9 - West Mecklenberg
7
Davie County 49 - Purnell
Swett 0
Westover 44 - Person County 13
4AA East
Apex
13 - Scotland County 12
Wilm. Hoggard 13 - Seventy First 0
South View 21 - Southeast Raleigh 0
4AA
West
Richmond County
30 - Vance 14
2AA East
T.W. Andrews
28 - Grays Creek 0
November 19
NCHSAA Championships - District Playoffs
4A East
E.E. Smith 63 - Wilmington Ashley 26
4A West
Jack Britt
13 - Durham Jordan 7
Hoke County 40 - Westover 13
4AA East
South View 36 - Lee County 0
4AA West
Richmond County 35 - Myers Park 7
November 26
NCHSAA Championships - Sectional Playoffs
4A East
E.E. Smith 70 - Wake Forest Rolesville 34
4A West
Jack Britt
35 - Charlotte Waddell 12
Davie County 41 - Hoke County 0
4AA East
South View 33 - Raleigh Millbrook 6
4AA West
Richmond County
35 - Mt. Tabor 28 (OT)
December 3
NCHSAA Championships - Regional Championships
4A East
Greenville Rose 28 -
E.E. Smith 27
4A West
Jack Britt
19 - Davie County 11
4AA East
South View
22 - Green Hope 13
4AA West
Charlotte Independence
47 - Richmond County 19
December 11
NCHSAA Championships - State Championship
4A Championship
Greenville Rose 19 - Jack Britt 17
4AA Championship
Charlotte Independence 41 - South View 7
Click here to return to the Home Page