NCPrepSport.net
The Web Site for High School Sports for Cumberland County Schools
2002 FOOTBALL CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Team Stats
Final
MID SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE    
Conference Champion - Richmond County      
  Overall Record Conference Record  
Team Won Lost Pct Won Lost Pct Pts Pts/G OppPts OPts/G
Richmond County ** 12 1 0.923 7 0 1.000 476 36.6 105 8.1
Jack Britt ** 9 4 0.692 5 2 0.714 294 22.6 217 16.7
Scotland County ** 10 4 0.714 5 2 0.714 364 26.0 161 11.5
Douglas Byrd ** 8 6 0.571 4 3 0.571 287 20.5 228 16.3
Hoke County ** 7 6 0.538 3 4 0.429 311 23.9 279 21.5
Seventy First ** 3 9 0.250 3 4 0.429 101 8.4 235 19.6
Pinecrest 2 8 0.200 1 6 0.143 78 7.8 339 33.9
Westover 1 10 0.091 0 7 0.000 138 12.5 341 31.0
** Qualified for State Championship Playoffs
Richmond County advanced to the second round of the 4AA Western Playoffs (lost to Providence 37-7)  
Jack Britt advanced to the second round of the 4AA Western Playoffs (lost to Charlotte Independence 51-13)  
Scotland County advanced to the third round of the 4AA Western Playoffs (lost to Charlotte Independence 20-7)  
Douglas Byrd advanced to the third round of the 4A Eastern Playoffs (lost to E.E. Smith 20-0)    
Hoke County advanced to the second round of the 4A Western Playoffs (lost to RJ Reynolds 28-21)    
Seventy First lost to New Bern in the first round of the 4AA Eastern Playoffs, 23-0      
TWO RIVERS CONFERENCE  
Conference Co-Champions - E.E. Smith, South View E.E. Smith South View
  Overall Record Conference Record
Team Won Lost Pct Won Lost Pct Pts Pts/G OppPts OPts/G
E.E. Smith ** 12 3 0.800 5 1 0.833 395 26.3 195 13.0
South View ** 11 3 0.786 5 1 0.833 350 25.0 108 7.7
Pine Forest ** 9 3 0.750 4 2 0.667 328 27.3 261 21.8
Lumberton ** 9 4 0.692 3 3 0.500 422 32.5 327 25.2
Cape Fear ** 7 5 0.583 3 3 0.500 269 22.4 221 18.4
Purnell Swett 2 9 0.182 1 5 0.167 164 14.9 283 25.7
Terry Sanford 0 11 0.000 0 6 0.000 154 14.0 407 37.0
** Qualified for State Championship Playoffs
E.E. Smith advanced to the 4A Eastern Championship Game (lost to Northern Nash 28-7)      
South View advanced to the third round of the 4AA Eastern Playoffs (lost to New Bern 24-21)    
Pine Forest lost to SE Raleigh in the first round of the 4AA Eastern Playoffs, 15-14      
Lumberton advanced to the second round of the 4AA Eastern Playoffs (lost to East Wake 35-21)    
Cape Fear lost to Northern Nash in the first round of the 4A Eastern Playoffs, 22-0      
TEAM STATS                  
Team G Pts 1Dns RuAtt RuYds PassAtt PassCom Pass Yds Tot Yds Yds/G
Cape Fear 11 269 128 446 2,167 116 52 903 3,070 279.1
Douglas Byrd 11 225 130 447 2,290 83 30 465 2,755 250.5
E.E. Smith 11 321 174 366 2,076 168 76 1,407 3,483 316.6
Jack Britt 11 243 136 429 2,107 146 51 814 2,921 265.5
Pine Forest 11 314 194 497 2,947 139 68 997 3,944 358.5
Seventy First 10 87 NR 324 1,503 114 50 469 1,972 197.2
South View 11 253 155 499 2,641 107 43 700 3,341 303.7
Terry Sanford 11 154 100 302 950 216 115 1,502 2,452 222.9
Westover 9 124 98 307 1,130 124 48 819 1,949 216.6