NCPrepSports |
2002 Mid Southeastern Conference Football |
All Conference Teams |
Coach of the Year - Ed Emory - Richmond County Football Stats
Offensive Player of the Year - C.J. Gaddis - Hoke County
Defensive Player of the Year - John Ingram - Douglas Byrd
Offense | Defense | |||
Quarterback |
Defensive Line | |||
C.J. Gaddis | Hoke County | John Ingram | Douglas Byrd | |
Ryan Baucom | Richmond County | Marques Murrell | Jack Britt | |
Running Backs | Levander Thomas | Richmond County | ||
Dequarius Jackson | Jack Britt | Hilee Taylor | Scotland County | |
Marcus Rush | Richmond County | Jonathan Butler | Scotland County | |
Jamar Bryantt | Richmond County | Kevin Bradley | Seventy First | |
Bruce Freemand | Scotland County | Ron Foskett | Westover | |
Phillippe Harris | Westover | Linebacker | ||
Receivers/Tight End | Adam Cromartie | Jack Britt | ||
Raymond Gonzalez | Jack Britt | Matrice Morrison | Hoke County | |
Tion Hines |
Hoke County | Corey Swinnie | Richmond County | |
Torrey Lowe | Pinecrest | Charles Mc Eachin | Scotland County | |
Kenneth Allen | Richmond County | Doug Edwards | Scotland County | |
Berry Chavis | Hoke County | Bryan Biggs | Seventy First | |
Offensive Line | Marcus Allen | Seventy First | ||
Lorenzo Mack | Jack Britt | C.J. Tolbert | Westover | |
Montaze McRae | Hoke County | Defensive Backs | ||
Matt Poston | Richmond County | Bryan Bethea | Douglas Byrd | |
Josh Ammons | Richmond County | Chris Morrisey | Jack Britt | |
Patrick Hope | Richmond County | Dequarius Jackson | Jack Britt | |
Michael Moody | Scotland County | Dantwan Whitley | Richmond County | |
Matio Aumoeualogo | Scotland County | Reggie Terry | Richmond County | |
Charles McNair | Scotland County | Djuan Moore | Scotland County | |
Jamal Williams | Seventy First | Marcus Freeman | Scotland County | |
Scott Harris | Westover | Punter | ||
Kicker | Chris Starling | Jack Britt | ||
Philip Moses | Scotland County | Specialist | ||
Darrell Mitchell | Scotland County |
Honorable Mention:
Douglas Byrd:
Greg McRae, James Stewart, Latrell Williams, Nate Parham, Spencer Lowry
Jack Britt: Charles Steele,
Dominic Pittman, Gary Merrill, Jeff Bush, Kris Sosebee, Nathan Vincent, Rocky
Gruber, Ryan Salone,
Wilson Johnson
Hoke County: Antonio
Johnson, Brandon Clark, Curtis Quick, Derrick Hill, Dezmon Parter, James
Harden, Jaquan Green,
Kevin Bethea, Kevin McLaughlin, Lashawn McLean, Lelo Pratt, Leron Mason,
Richard Locklear, Roderick Ross,
Roland Buie, Sentail Harris
Pinecrest: Brandon Ringgold, Sam First
Richmond County: Brandon
Breeden, Chris Alfonso, Chris Ingram, Dale Cole, Dannel Ellerbe, Darnell
Stanback, Greg Crump,
Herbert Little, Nathen Robinson, Omar Dawkins, Sam Gandy, Shavon Simmons,
Tavon Morrison,
Terry Covington, Tony Swails
Scotland County: Andrew Mudd,
Cameron Sexton, Chesley Chavis, Josh Quick, Kendrell Harley, Kendric McLean,
Omar McDonald,
Scott Wollad, T.J. Clark, T.J. Ganus, Velton Bennett, Willie Barnes
Seventy First: Bobby
Leslie, Brooks Austin, Casey Martin, Cahuncey Jones, Chris Spade, Demetrius
Ware, Jamal Dials,
Marques Ruffin, Marquis Carroll, Rocques Wren, Tim Shropshier
Westover: Anthony Leathers,
Brandon Walker, Chris Burns, Chris Lamb, Chirs Laspada, Douglas Rigby, Isaiah
Richardson,
Jarrod Durham, Justin Sherrod, Roger Fairley
Click here to return to the Home Page