NCPrepSports
The Web Site for High School
Sports for Cumberland County Schools

2001 Mid Southeastern Conference Football

All Conference Teams

Coach of the Year - Richard Bailey - Jack Britt                        Football Stats

Offensive Player of the Year - Calvin Lowry - Douglas Byrd

Defensive Player of the Year - Lorenza Pickett - Douglas Byrd

Offense     Defense  

Quarterback

    Defensive Line  
Carroll Gaddis Hoke County   Dondre Brown Douglas Byrd
Ronald Hunt Scotland County   John Ingram Douglas Byrd
Running Backs   Aaron Kirkland Jack Britt
Bryan Bethea Douglas Byrd    Marques Murrell Jack Britt
George Bell Jack Britt   Broderick Lowery Richmond County
Chuck Graham Richmond County   Eric Terry Richmond County
Richard Moody Scotland County   Robbie Goins Scotland County
Marcus Allen Seventy First   Linebacker  
Receivers/Tight End     Lorenza Pickett Douglas Byrd
Calvin Lowry Douglas Byrd   Kris Davis Douglas Byrd

Aaron Kirkland

Jack Britt   Blake Cabble Jack Britt
Roamel Williams Jack Britt   Josh Graham Jack Britt
Torrey Lowe Pinecrest   William Kershaw Hoke County
Damion Campbell Scotland County   Tony Broady Richmond County
Offensive Line     Darius Ratcliff Richmond County
Carlos Parks Douglas Byrd   Charles McEachin Scotland County
Josh Ramirez Douglas Byrd   Defensive Backs  
Rod Ballen Jack Britt   Calvin Lowry Douglas Byrd
Lorenzo Mack Jack Britt   Leotis McCoy Jack Britt
Kareem Boles Hoke County   Brandon Moore Hoke County
Cedrick Galbreth Hoke County   Charles Morman Richmond County
James Gaddy Richmond County   Reggie Terry Richmond County
Kevin Jones Richmond County   Desmond Roberts Scotland County
Antione Mackie Scotland County   Jacoby Watkins Scotland County
David Jorgensen Scotland County   Punter  
Kicker     Calvin Lowry Douglas Byrd
Theo Robich Richmond County   Specialist  
      Jawon McBryde Scotland County

Honorable Mention:
Douglas Byrd: Latrell Williams

Jack Britt: Chris Starling, Raymond Gonzalez, Gary Merrill, Dequarius Jackson

Hoke County: Tion Hines, Antoino Hurst, Andrew Monroe, Von Quiek

Pinecrest: Pat Dunn, Antwon Murchison, Eric Reaves, Josh Wilhelm, Kent Murphy, Drew Anker, Dana Kjellsen,
                   John Fowler, Lammon Ringgold, Brandon Ringgold, Robert Thomas, Mike Madden

Richmond County: J.D. Osborne, Kyle Belkoski, Leon Leak, Nick Ratliff, Cory Swennie, Tyrone Leak, 
                                  Chad Hudson, Dantwan Whitley, Kenneth Williams, Kenneth Allen, Jamar Bryant, Michael Morman

Scotland County: Bradley Fournier, Matio Aumoeualogo, Michael Moody, Willie Barnes
                                T.J. Ganus, Travis Monroe, Brent Wall, Djuan Monroe, Mike Smith, Kelly Hunsucker

Seventy First:  Marquis Carroll, Michael Garvin, Joseph Lipscombe, Roqeus Wrenn, Tito Ward, Bobby Leslie, 
                           Devoris Newson, Kevin Bradley, Jermaine Harper, Bryan Biggs, William Catching, Ashley Aber

Westover: Ryan Wright, Justin Sherrod, Calvin Tolbert, Markcus Cummings

Related Article:
Byrdís Lowry, Pickett voted Mid-Southeastern players of year (Fayetteville Observer - 12/13/01)

Click here to return to the Home Page