-NCPrepSports.net
Cumberland County Schools' High School Athletic Web Site

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOLS' MASTER ATHLETIC SCHEDULE
** denotes non-conference games
Schedules provided by Cumberland County Schools Athletic Directors and are subject to change without notice.
Schedule subject to change due to inclement weather.
Return to Home Page             Team and Weekly Schedules

Week of January 14
January 15
Boys' Basketball
Westover at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford
South View at Gray's Creek
Richmond Senior at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Westover at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford
South View at Gray's Creek
Richmond Senior at Seventy First

Wrestling
Douglas Byrd at Gray's Creek **

January 16
Wrestling
Jack Britt at South View
Pine Forest at Cape Fear **

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes

Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet - at Fayetteville Stat Univ.

January 17
Wrestling
Terry Sanford at Pine Forest **
Gray's Creek at Westover **
Overhills, South View, Westover at Westover **
Cape Fear at E.E. Smith **

Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 1 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Gray's Creek, Pine Forest, Douglas Byrd, Westover)
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 2 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Overhills, Terry Sanford, South View, E.E. Smith, Cape Fear)

January 18
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Terry Sanford
South View at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Overhills
Pine Forest at Gray's Creek
Seventy First at Jack Britt

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Terry Sanford
South View at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Overhills
Pine Forest at Gray's Creek
Seventy First at Jack Britt

Wrestling
Tiger Quad at Chapel Hill (Douglas Byrd)

January 19
Boys' Basketball
New Hanover at Jack Britt **

Girls' Basketball
New Hanover at Jack Britt **

Wrestling
Bulldog Brawl Tournament at St. Pauls HS (Seventy First)
Fuquay Varina Dash Classic at Fuquay Varina HS (South View)

Swimming
Sandhills Athletic Conference Meet at St. Andrews Univ.

Week of January 21
January 21
Boys' Basketball
Greensboro Grimsley at Terry Sanford **
Greene Central at Westover **
Farmville Central MLK Classic Jamboree (Jack Britt vs Greenville Rose)
Heidi Trask Tournament, Wilmington (Seventy First)

January 22
Boys' Basketball
Overhills at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Pine Forest
Gray's Creek at E.E. Smith
Westover at South View
Seventy First at Terry Sanford **

Girls' Basketball
Overhills at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Pine Forest
Gray's Creek at E.E. Smith
Westover at South View
Pinecrest at Jack Britt
Seventy First at Terry Sanford **

January 23
Boys' Basketball
Pinecrest at Jack Britt

Wrestling
PAC Tri Meet: Cape Fear, E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford **
South View at Gray's Creek **
Pine Forest at Overhills **
Seventy First at Jack Britt **

Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet - site TBA

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

January 24
Wrestling

PAC Tri Meet: Overhills, Westover at Douglas Byrd **

January 25
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Gray's Creek (Play4Kay game)
E.E. Smith at Douglas Byrd
Pine Forest at Westover
Terry Sanford at Overhills
Scotland at Jack Britt (Play4Kay game)
Seventy First at Pinecrest

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Gray's Creek
E.E. Smith at Douglas Byrd
Pine Forest at Westover
Terry Sanford at Overhills
Scotland at Jack Britt
Seventy First at Pinecrest

January 26
Wrestling

Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament at Terry Sanford HS
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament at Purnell Swett HS

Week of January 28
January 28
Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes
Conference Tournament (Girls)

January 29
Boys' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Cape Fear
Westover at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at Terry Sanford
South View at Pine Forest
Seventy First at Hoke County

Girls' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Cape Fear
Westover at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at Terry Sanford
South View at Pine Forest
Seventy First at Hoke County

Wrestling
 NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, 1st & 2nd Rounds

January 30
Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes

January 31
Boys' Basketball
Pine Forest at Overhills

Girls' Basketball
Pine Forest at Overhills

Wrestling
  NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, Regionals, 3rd & 4th Rounds

February 1
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Westover
Terry Sanford at Douglas Byrd
(Play4Kay game)
E.E. Smith at South View
Overhills at Gray's Creek
Richmond Senior at Jack Britt
Lumberton at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Westover
Terry Sanford at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at South View
Overhills at Gray's Creek
Richmond Senior at Jack Britt
Lumberton at Seventy First

February 1-2
Swimming
NCHSAA Regional Meets

February 2
Wrestling
  NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, Championships at Greensboro Coliseum Annex

Week of February 4
February 4
Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes
Conference Tournament (Boys)

February 5
Boys' Basketball
South View at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Overhills
Pine Forest at E.E. Smith
(Play4Kay game)
Westover at Terry Sanford
Jack Britt at Purnell Swett
Seventy First at Scotland

Girls' Basketball
South View at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Overhills
Pine Forest at E.E. Smith
Westover at Terry Sanford
Jack Britt at Purnell Swett
Seventy First at Scotland

February 6
Boys' Basketball
Jack Britt at Lumberton

Girls' Basketball
Jack Britt at Lumberton

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

February 7-9
Swimming
NCHSAA State Championship Meets

February 8
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Pine Forest (Play4Kay game)
Gray's Creek at Douglas Byrd
Terry Sanford at South View
(Play4Kay game)
Overhills at Westover
(Play4Kay game)
Hoke County at Jack Britt
Purnell Swett at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Pine Forest
Gray's Creek at Douglas Byrd
Terry Sanford at South View
Overhills at Westover
Hoke County at Jack Britt
Purnell Swett at Seventy First

Wrestling
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Tournament, Day 1, site TBA
NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Tournament, Day 1, site TBA

February 9
Wrestling
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Tournament, Day 2, site TBA
NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Tournament, Day 2, site TBA

Week of February 11
February 12
Boys' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Cape Fear
Westover at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Terry Sanford (Play4Kay game)
South View at Overhills
Jack Britt at Pinecrest
Seventy First at Richmond Senior

Girls' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Cape Fear
Westover at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Terry Sanford
South View at Overhills
Jack Britt at Pinecrest
Seventy First at Richmond Senior

February 14
Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 1 at the Greensboro Coliseum

February 15
Boys' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Westover
Terry Sanford at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at South View
Overhills at Pine Forest
Jack Britt at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Westover
Terry Sanford at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at South View
Overhills at Pine Forest
Jack Britt at Seventy First

Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 2 at the Greensboro Coliseum

February 16
Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 3 at the Greensboro Coliseum

Week of February 18
February 18
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds

Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds

February 20
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at Conference Champion
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest seeds

Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at Conference Champion
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest seeds

February 22
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed

Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed

Week of February 25
February 26
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 1st round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 1st round

February 28
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 2nd round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 2nd round

March 2
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 3rd round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 3rd round

Week of March 4
March 5
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 4th round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 4th round

March 9
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - Regional Championships

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - Regional Championships

Week of March 11
March 16
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - State Championships

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - State Championships

Click here to return to the Home Page

 

Hit Counter